Thank you for your interest in our website and our company. Despite careful content control, we cannot assume any liability for external links to external content.
The protection of your personal data during the collection, processing and use during your visit to our website is important to us. Your data is protected within the framework of legal regulations. Below you will find information about which data is collected during your visit to the website and how it is used.

When contacting us

If you send us enquiries using the contact form or by e-mail, your details from this contact, including the contact data provided by you there, will be stored for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We will not pass on this data without your consent.
The data entered in the contact form is therefore processed exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can revoke this consent at any time. All you need to do is send us an informal e-mail. The legality of the data processing processes carried out up to the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.
The data entered by you in the contact form will remain with us until you request us to delete, your consent for storage revoked or the purpose for data storage no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory statutory provisions – in particular retention periods – remain unaffected.

Your Rights

Information, blocking, deletion

You have the right to free information about your stored personal data, their origin and recipients and the purpose of data processing and, if necessary, a right to correction, blocking or deletion of this data at any time within the scope of the applicable legal provisions.
On written request we will gladly inform you about your personal data stored.
The stored personal data will be deleted if you revoke your consent to the storage, if their knowledge is no longer necessary to fulfil the purpose pursued with the storage or if their storage is inadmissible for other legal reasons.

Right to data transferability

You have the right to have data which we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfilment of a contract handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another person responsible, this will only take place if it is technically feasible.

Right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority

Should you come to the conclusion that we do not handle your personal data in a legally compliant manner, you have a right of appeal to the responsible supervisory authority.
The responsible supervisory authority for data protection issues for our company is the State Data Protection Commissioner of Baden-Württemberg (contact details see below).

Safety Information

We endeavour to store your personal data by using all technical and organisational means in such a way that they are not accessible to third parties. When communicating by e-mail, we cannot guarantee complete data security, so we recommend that you send confidential information by post.
This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as your requests that you send to us as a site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser line.
If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Server Logfiles and Cookies

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Hostname of the accessing computer
  • Access time of the request
  • IP-Address

These data are not combined with other data sources.
The basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR, which permits the processing of data for the fulfilment of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

Privacy Policy regarding Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.
Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”. These are text files that are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.
Google Analytics cookies are stored on the basis of Art. 6 Par. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analysing user behaviour in order to optimise both his website and his advertising.

IP anonymisation

We have activated the IP anonymisation function on this website. This will cause your IP address to be cut by Google within Member States of the European Union or in other countries party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area before being transmitted to the USA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with other services relating to website and Internet use. The IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data.

Browser Plugin

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Objection to data collection

You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting your data by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie is set which prevents the collection of your data on future visits to this website: Disable Google Analytics.
More information on how Google Analytics handles user data can be found in Google’s privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

Contract data processing

We have concluded a contract with Google for commissioned data processing and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities for the use of Google Analytics.

 Privacy Policy regarding Google WebFonts

This site uses so-called web fonts provided by Google to uniformly display fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required Web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.
To do this, the browser you are using must connect to Google’s servers. This gives Google knowledge that our website has been accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web Fonts is in the interest of a uniform and appealing presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.
If your browser does not support web fonts, a default font is used by your computer.
Further information about Google Web Fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

The most important contact data at a glance

Responsible body

Brandamoda GmbH
Max-Eyth-Str. 8
71144 Steinenbronn
info@brandamoda.com

Data Protection Officer

Brandamoda GmbH
Dept. Privacy
Max-Eyth-Str. 8
71144 Steinenbronn
info@brandamoda.com

Responsible data protection supervisory authority

Der Landesbeauftragte für den Datenschutz und die Informationsfreiheit
Postfach 10 29 32
70025 Stuttgart

Stand: May 2018